The trial court orally granted Hughley’s motion to file an out-of-time demand for a speedy trial and noted that, once it was filed, the case would need to be tried by the end of October based on its mistaken belief that the May/June term of court in Fulton County began on May 1, 2013.[3] When it asked defense counsel if this was correct, defense counsel agreed. The trial court entered an order granting the motion the same day. However, trial counsel did not file a demand pursuant to this order. See OCGA § 17-7-171 (“A demand for trial filed pursuant to this Code section shall be filed as a separate, distinct, and individual document”); Smith v. State, 261 Ga. 298, 299 (2) (404 SE2d 115) (1991) (“While a trial court can grant a defendant special permission to file an out-of-time demand for speedy trial, a trial court cannot actually make that demand for defendants”).