See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). (b) Dixon contends that the evidence was insufficient to find him guilty of participating in criminal gang activity. In Counts 6, 14, and 16, the indictment charged Dixon with participating in criminal gang activity “through the commission of” the offenses of malice murder, aggravated assault, and possession of a handgun by an underaged person.[4] The Georgia Street Gang Terrorism and Prevention Act (the “Gang Act”) appears at OCGA §§ 16-15-1 through 16-15-11. OCGA § 16-15-4 (a) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal gang activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3.” OCGA § 16-15-3 (1) (J) provides that criminal gang activity means, inter alia, “the commission [or] attempted commission [of] . . . [a]ny criminal offense in the State of Georgia . . . that involves violence, possession of a weapon, or use of a weapon[.]” The State was required to prove four