Counts 6, 14, and 16, the indictment charged Dixon with participating in criminal gang activity “through the commission of” the offenses of malice murder, aggravated assault, and possession of a handgun by an underaged person.[4] The Georgia Street Gang Terrorism and Prevention Act (the “Gang Act”) appears at OCGA §§ 16-15-1 through 16-15-11. OCGA § 16-15-4 (a) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal gang activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3.” OCGA § 16-15-3 (1) (J) provides that criminal gang activity means, inter alia, “the commission [or] attempted commission [of] . . . [a]ny criminal offense in the State of Georgia . . . that involves violence, possession of a weapon, or use of a weapon[.]” The State was required to prove four elements to establish that Dixon violated OCGA § 16-15-4 (a) as alleged in the indictment: (1) the existence of a “criminal street gang,” defined in OCGA § 16-15-3 (2) as “any organization, association, or group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang activity”; (2) the defendant’s association with the gang; (3) that the defendant committed one of the offenses identified in OCGA § 16-15-3 (1); and (4) that the crime was intended to further the interests of the gang. Boyd v.