See OCGA § 24-8-804 (a) (1) (explaining that a hearsay declarant is “unavailable as a witness” if he “[i]s exempted by ruling of the court on the ground of privilege from testifying concerning the subject matter of the declarant’s statement”). See also Mitchell v. United States, 526 U.S. 314, 326 (119 SCt 1307, 143 LE2d 424) (1999) (holding that a defendant’s Fifth Amendment privilege against self- incrimination is not extinguished by the entry of a guilty plea but rather may be asserted at least until sentencing).