The trial court then ruled that the statements were not admissible under the prior-testimony exception, noting that the purpose of the prosecutor’s questioning Lovelace at the plea hearing was simply “to get the plea done.” The court also found that the evidence that Appellant’s counsel was attempting to introduce through Lovelace’s plea-hearing statements had already been presented to the jury “in other ways.” (b) Appellant correctly recognizes that the statements Lovelace made during his plea hearing are hearsay. See OCGA § 248-801 (c) (defining “[h]earsay” as an out-of-court statement that a party offers into evidence “to prove the truth of the matter asserted” in the statement). See also OCGA § 24-8-802 (“Hearsay shall not be admissible except as provided by this article [of the Evidence Code] . . . .”).