Thank you for sharing!
[…] Fields, 293 Ga. 499, 504 (2) (748 SE2d 407) (2013) (appellate court should not invoke right-for-any-reason rule to affirm grant of summary judgment on ground not raised in trial court). (ii) Counterclaim under OCGA § 13-6-11. Under the facts of this case, including the conflicting affidavits offered by the trust, and given our conclusions that the trust was not entitled to summary judgment on either its breach-of-contract claim or Zahler’s Fair Business Practices Act counterclaim, we also conclude that summary judgment was not appropriate on Zahler’s counterclaim under OCGA § 13-6-11. That Code section provides that a jury may allow expenses of litigation “where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense[.]” OCGA § 13-6-11. “ Generally, the question of whether a defendant has acted in bad faith must be determined by the jury based upon its consideration of the facts and circumstances in the case.” Camp Cherokee v. Marina Lane, LLC, 316 Ga. App. 366, 372 (4) (a) (729 SE2d 510) (2012).