On each occasion, Detective Smith responded that Newman was not telling the truth. Because Newman testified at trial in his own defense, he claims that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the State’s questions to Detective Smith about Newman lying, as “‘it is improper to ask a testifying [witness] whether another witness is lying.’” Jones v. State, 299 Ga. 40, 43 (3) (785 SE2d 886) (2016). See also OCGA § 24-6-620 (“The credibility of a witness shall be a matter to be determined by the trier of fact, and if the case is being heard by a jury, the court shall give the jury proper instructions as to the credibility of a witness.”). We disagree that trial counsel’s failure to object amounted to ineffective assistance of counsel. Assuming without deciding that trial counsel performed deficiently by failing to object or move for a mistrial with regard to the four questions, Newman cannot show prejudice.