State, 289 Ga. 793, 796 (3) (b) (716 SE2d 183) (2011) (“Cross-examination is grounded in trial strategy and rarely results in constitutionally deficient performance, even if aspects of the examination are challenged in hindsight.”) (citation omitted). (i) Failing to object to Newman’s prior convictions being admitted into evidence at trial for impeachment purposes. Prior to trial, the State properly notified trial counsel of its intent to use four of Newman’s prior convictions for impeachment purposes if he chose to testify at trial, three of which were more than ten years old. See OCGA § 24-6-609 (b). Newman claims that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the admission of the three older convictions solely on the basis of their age.[6] See id. (Evidence of a prior conviction “shall not be admissible if a period of more than ten years has elapsed since the date of the conviction . . . . unless the court determines, in the interests of justice, that the probative value of the conviction supported by specific facts and circumstances substantially outweighs its prejudicial effect.”) (emphasis supplied).