See OCGA § 16-13-30 (j) (“[I]t shall be unlawful for any person to possess, . . . purchase, sell, or possess with intent to distribute marijuana.”); OCGA § 16-13-33 (“Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this article shall be, upon conviction thereof, punished by imprisonment not exceeding the maximum punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”); OCGA § 16-4-8 (“A person commits the offense of conspiracy to commit a crime when he together with one or more persons conspires to commit any crime and any one or more of such persons does any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy.”). Possession of marijuana does not require proof of a conspiracy or a purchase, and conspiracy to purchase marijuana does not require proof of possession.