Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gathers’s counsel objected, arguing that the testimony constituted inadmissible hearsay. But the State countered that the mother’s comment assisted the nurse in her medical treatment of F. D., and, thus, was admissible. The trial court agreed. Nonetheless, Gathers argues that the court erred in overruling his objection. The relevant statute, OCGA § 24-8-803 (4), provides: The following shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness: . . . Statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain, or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment[.] And in a case decided two years after Gathers’s trial, the Supreme Court of Georgia construed Rule 803 (4) to mean that statements made to a healthcare provider for the purpose of medical diagnosis or treatment may be admissible, as an exception to the rule against hearsay, because the