Thank you for sharing!
[…] And in doing so, the court effectively converted the motion to dismiss into one for summary judgment.[6] Under OCGA § 9-11-56 (c), a motion for summary judgment “shall be served at least 30 days before the time fixed for the hearing.” Thus, when a trial court converts a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim into one for summary judgment, “the party opposing the motion may, if he so desires, have 30 days’ notice in which to prepare evidence in opposition.”[7] To comply with this procedure, the trial court had the