Thank you for sharing!
[…] LLC, 437 P3d 758, 804-805 ( 144) (Wyo. 2019). We, therefore, agree that Wilson did not owe such a duty to Wernowsky, and thus we must reverse that portion of the judgment against her. Wyoming’s LLC Act provides that the operating agreement governs the “rights and duties under this chapter of a person in the capacity of manager” and “to the extent the operating agreement does not provide . . . this chapter governs the matter.” Wyo. Stat. § 17-29-110 (a) (ii); Wyo. Stat. § 17-29-110 (b). It is undisputed that there is no written operating agreement between John and Wilson. Under Wyo. Stat. § 17-29-602 (a) (vi) (A), upon the death of an individual member, the member becomes a dissociated member. When a member is dissociated, the member is treated as a transferee without management rights. Wyo. Stat. § 17-29-603 (a) (i), (iii) (“When a person is dissociated as a member of a limited liability company . . . [t]he person’s right to participate as a member in the management and conduct of the company’s activities terminates . . . any transferable interest owned by the person immediately before dissociation in the person’s capacity as a member is owned by the person solely as a transferee.”). Wernowsky is correct that under Wyo. Stat. § 17-29-502 (b), a transferee has the “right to receive, in accordance with the transfer, distributions to which the transferor would otherwise be entitled.”