Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. at 244. Accordingly, the investigatory stop “was not based on a particularized and objective suspicion that Williams was engaged in criminal activity.” Id. The facts are even weaker here, where the officer only had a subjective unparticularized suspicion of wrongdoing. With regard to the suggestion that Womack was loitering, the officer appears to have been referring to OCGA § 16-11-36.[2] But the officer failed to remember that loitering requires a person to be “in a place at a time or in a manner not usual for lawabiding individuals.” Id. And there is no such testimony here. Indeed, Womack was leaving a store that was open when the officer saw him.