Thank you for sharing!
[…] Whether a person was a party to a crime can be inferred from [her] conduct before, during, and after the commission of the crime. (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Abney v. State, 306 Ga. 448, 451 (1) (831 SE2d 778) (2019). (a) Criminal Attempt to Commit a Felony (Murder). “A person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, [s]he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” OCGA § 16-4-1; see also OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) (“A person commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice.”). (b) Aggravated Assault on a Police Officer.