Thank you for sharing!
[…] We do not agree. Our Evidence Code provides that if a witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony in the form of opinions or inferences shall be limited to those opinions or inferences which are: (1) Rationally based on the perception of the witness; (2) Helpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue; and (3) Not based on scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge within the scope of Code Section 247702. OCGA § 24-7-701 (a); compare OCGA § 24-7-707 (“In criminal proceedings, the opinions of experts on any question of science, skill, trade, or like questions shall always be admissible; and such opinions may be given on the facts as proved by other witnesses.”). Importantly, nothing in Georgia’s Rule 701 (a) prevents a law enforcement officer from being qualified to provide both lay opinion and expert testimony. And lay witnesses may draw on their professional experiences to guide their opinions without necessarily being treated as expert witnesses.