Thank you for sharing!
[…] The effect of plea counsel’s failure to advise Wilkey of his statutory right to withdraw his guilty plea prior to sentencing was that, as a matter of law, Wilkey was prevented from withdrawing his guilty plea for any reason. See Graham v. State, 300 Ga. 620, 620 (797 SE2d 459) (2017) (“A defendant may withdraw a guilty plea for any reason prior to sentencing, but can withdraw the plea after sentencing only to correct a manifest injustice.” (emphasis supplied)). Compare OCGA § 17-7-93 (b) (“At any time before judgment is pronounced, the accused person may withdraw the plea of ‘guilty’ and plead ‘not guilty.’”), with Uniform Superior Court Rule 33.12 (B) (“In the absence of a showing that withdrawal is necessary to correct a manifest injustice, a defendant may not withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere as a matter of right once sentence has been pronounced by the judge.”).