Thank you for sharing!
[…] Although OCGA § 24-8-804 (a) (3) defines an “unavailable” witness for purposes of hearsay as one who “[t]estifies to a lack of memory of the subject matter of the declarant’s statement[,]” the Code section clearly limits that definition of unavailability to the exceptions included in the Code section. See OCGA § 24-8-804 (a) (3) (“ As used in this Code section, the term ‘unavailable as a witness’ includes . . .”).