Thank you for sharing!
[…] Unlike the discrepancy noted above between the total value of jewelry to which Beegan testified and the final amount the trial court ordered, the basis of this difference is not apparent to us from a review of the record.[3] From this record, therefore, we simply cannot tell how the State and the trial court arrived at that number. Because this discrepancy is in Summers’ favor, however, it does not automatically require us to vacate or reverse the restitution order. Cf. OCGA § 17-14-9 (“The amount of restitution ordered shall not exceed the victim’s damages.”). We will thus proceed to analyze the evidence presented of the value of Pittman’s jewelry to see if it was sufficient to support at least the amount that the trial court ordered.