Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 288 Ga. 244, 258 (2) (702 SE2d 420) (2010). Here, the State’s evidence did not show that the deputies entered Calmer’s home unlawfully, and Calmer did not present evidence raising the issue. As we have explained, “[t]he responsibility of producing evidence of an affirmative defense and the burden of persuasion by proof beyond a reasonable doubt are two distinct and separate concepts. The first is placed squarely on the defendant unless the state’s evidence raised the issue.” Adams v. State, 288 Ga. 695, 697 (707 SE2d 359) (2011) (citation and punctuation omitted). See OCGA § 16-1-3 (1) (“‘Affirmative defense’ means, with respect to any affirmative defense authorized in [Title 16], unless the state’s evidence raises the issue invoking the alleged defense, the defendant must present evidence thereon to raise the issue.”). Compare OCGA § 17-5-30 (b) (in a motion to suppress, “the burden of proving that the search and seizure were lawful shall be on the state”). The evidence at trial showed that Calmer’s mother resided in the home.