Thank you for sharing!
[…] The first is placed squarely on the defendant unless the state’s evidence raised the issue.” Adams v. State, 288 Ga. 695, 697 (707 SE2d 359) (2011) (citation and punctuation omitted). See OCGA § 16-1-3 (1) (“‘Affirmative defense’ means, with respect to any affirmative defense authorized in [Title 16], unless the state’s evidence raises the issue invoking the alleged defense, the defendant must present evidence thereon to raise the issue.”). Compare OCGA § 17-5-30 (b) (in a motion to suppress, “the burden of proving that the search and seizure were lawful shall be on the state”). The evidence at trial showed that Calmer’s mother resided in the home. While on the back porch, she and McRae agreed that McRae should call 911 to get Calmer help. She was concerned that Calmer was going to shoot himself and might die.