Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Koritta v. State, 263 Ga. 703, 704-705 (438 SE2d 68) (1994) (“The evidence necessary to justify a jury charge need only be enough to enable the trier of fact to carry on a legitimate process of reasoning” (citation and punctuation omitted)). “Whether the evidence presented is sufficient to authorize the giving of a charge is a question of law.” McClure v. State, 306 Ga. 856, 863 (1) (834 SE2d 96) (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted). (a) Calmer contends that the trial court erred in failing to give the pattern jury charge on defense of habitation. OCGA § 16-3-23 (2), in pertinent part, provides: A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into or attack upon a habitation; however, such person is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if . . . [t]hat force is used against another person who is not a member of the family or household and who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using such force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred