Thank you for sharing!
[…] The medical examiner testified that Lumens’ cause of death was a gunshot wound to the chest. [Styles] turned himself in on August 25, and [Derrick] was arrested in Texas on September 22, 2009. 1. Styles contends the evidence was insufficient to show that he participated in Derrick’s crimes. He argues that the testimony of his co-defendants, Hollis, Jones, and Stephens, was uncorroborated accomplice testimony and therefore insufficient to support a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. We disagree. Under former OCGA § 24-4-8, “[in] felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness is not sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness[.]“[4] Furthermore, sufficient corroborating evidence may be circumstantial, it may be slight, and it need not of itself be sufficient to warrant a conviction of the crime charged.