Thank you for sharing!
[…] Just before trial began, Griffin’s counsel represented to the court that a detective had enlisted the help of a witness (later identified as Grant) by having her telephone Griffin and that the detective had recorded the conversation. Griffin’s counsel argued that the detective’s recording of that conversation “would be inadmissible without a court order,” noting that Grant was a minor.[4] In taking that position, defense counsel apparently relied on OCGA § 16-11-66. That Code section provides in part as follows: (a) Nothing in Code Section 16-11-62 shall prohibit a person from intercepting a wire, oral, or electronic communication where such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception. (b) After obtaining the consent required by this subsection, the telephonic conversations or electronic communications to which a child under the age of 18 years is a party may be recorded and divulged, and such recording and dissemination may be done by a private citizen, law enforcement agency, or prosecutor’s office. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require that the recording device be activated by the child. Consent for the recording or divulging of the conversations of a child under the age of 18 years conducted by telephone or electronic communication shall be given only by order of a judge of a superior court upon written application, as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, or by a parent or guardian of said child as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section. . . . The prosecutor acknowledged that the State could not use the recording given the failure to obtain a court order, but represented that the State planned to have Grant and the detective testify about the conversation. Counsel did not voice any objection to that plan at that time.