We agree. “The statutes at issue in this case are included in Chapter 41 of Title 43 of the Georgia Code, which provides a broad statewide licensing system for residential and general contractors. . . .” RestorIt v. Beck, 352 Ga. App. 613, 615 (835 SE2d 398) (2019). OCGA § 434117 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that no person shall have the right to engage in the business of general contracting without a current, valid general contractor license issued by the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors. OCGA § 43-41-17 (b) provides in pertinent part: As a matter of public policy, any contract entered into on or after July 1, 2008, for the performance of work for which a residential contractor or general contractor license is required by this chapter and not otherwise exempted under this chapter and which is between an owner and a contractor who does not have a valid and current license required for such work in accordance with this chapter shall be unenforceable in law or in equity by the unlicensed contractor. For purposes of this subsection, a contractor shall be considered unlicensed only if the contractor was unlicensed on the effective date of the original contract for the work, if stated therein, or, if not stated, the date the last party to the contract executed such contract, if stated therein. . . . . This subsection shall not affect the rights of parties other than the unlicensed contractor to enforce contract, lien, or bond remedies. . . . OCGA § 43-41-17 (b) (emphasis supplied.) The parties do not dispute that Sung General Contracting and Chol Chung did not have Georgia contractor’s licenses when the construction contract was executed and when the work was performed pursuant to the contract.