The construction contract clearly identifies [Sung General Contracting] as the “Contractor” and [Saks Management & Associates] as the “Owner” of the [real property] on which the construction was to be completed. Thus, under OCGA § 434117 (b), the construction contract is not enforceable by [Sung General Contracting] in law or in equity unless an exemption applies. Baja Properties, LLC v. Mattera, 345 Ga. App. 101, 103 (1) (812 SE2d 358) (2018). Sung General Contracting argues that an exemption applies: the repair rule exemption of OCGA § 434117 (g). Subsection (g) states: Nothing in this chapter shall preclude a person from offering or contracting to perform or undertaking or performing for an owner repair work, provided that the person performing the repair work discloses to the owner that such person does not hold a license under this chapter and provided, further, that such work does not affect the structural integrity of the real property. The board shall by rule or regulation further define the term “repair” as used in this subsection and any other necessary terms as to the scope of this exemption. OCGA § 43-41-17 (g).