The practice of residential and general contracting is declared to be a business or profession affecting the public interest and this chapter shall be liberally construed so as to accomplish the intent and purposes stated in this Code section.”). So the contract between Sung General Contracting and Saks is void, at least as far as Sung General Contracting’s right to enforce it in law or in equity. See OCGA § 43-41-17 (b); San Miguel, supra, at __ (5). (b) Novation. Sung General Contracting argues that under OCGA § 13-4-5, a novation occurred and a new, enforceable contract was entered when Saks brought in Sung Chung to serve as the general contractor. That statute provides, “A simple contract regarding the same matter and based on no new consideration does not destroy another simple contract between the same parties; but, if new parties are introduced so as to change the person to whom the obligation is due, the original contract is at an end.” OCGA § 13-4-5. As evidence of this new, enforceable contract, Sung General Contracting refers to the September 21, 2016 “letter of acknowledgment” stating that Saks “acknowledges Sung Chung as lead contractor for purpose of permit acquisition and communication with the City of Atlanta.”