San Miguel Produce v. L. G. Herndon Jr. Farms, __ Ga. __, __ (4) (843 SE2d 403) (2020) (citation and punctuation omitted). The statewide licensing system for general contractors was enacted for the interest of the public. See OCGA § 43-41-1 (“It is the intent of the General Assembly, in the interest of public health, safety, and welfare, to safeguard homeowners, other property owners, tenants, and the general public against faulty, inadequate, inefficient, and unsafe residential and general contractors. The practice of residential and general contracting is declared to be a business or profession affecting the public interest and this chapter shall be liberally construed so as to accomplish the intent and purposes stated in this Code section.”). So the contract between Sung General Contracting and Saks is void, at least as far as Sung General Contracting’s right to enforce it in law or in equity. See OCGA § 43-41-17 (b); San Miguel, supra, at __ (5). (b) Novation.