Thank you for sharing!
[…] The agreement also required Sharon to indemnify RHA1 and Havenbrook Homes against all damages arising from any injury on the property. The Havenbrook defendants contend that Sharon breached these provisions. “As a general rule, a party may contract away liability to the other party for the consequences of his own negligence without contravening public policy, except when such agreement is prohibited by statute.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Milliken & Co. v. Ga. Power Co., 306 Ga. 6, 8 (1) (829 SE2d 111) (2019). The legislature has created one such limitation, as codified in OCGA § 13-8-2 (b). That statute provides: A covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to a contract . . . relative to the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building structure, appurtenances, and appliances, . . . purporting to require that one party to such contract or agreement shall indemnify, hold harmless, insure, or defend the other party to the contract or other named indemnitee . . . against liability or claims for damages, losses, or expenses, including attorney fees, arising out of bodily injury to persons, death, or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the indemnitee, or its, . . . officers, agents, or employees, is against public policy and void and unenforceable. See also Milliken & Co., 306 Ga. at 8-9 (1) (“an indemnification provision is void if it (1) relates in some way to a contract for construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of certain property and (2) promises to indemnify a party for damages arising from that own party’s sole negligence.”) (citation, punctuation, and emphasis omitted); Country Club Apts., Inc. v.