Second, the legal error must be clear or obvious, rather than subject to reasonable dispute. Third, the error must have affected the appellant’s substantial rights, which in the ordinary case means he must demonstrate that it affected the outcome of the trial court proceedings. Fourth and finally, if the above three prongs are satisfied, the appellate court has the discretion to remedy the error — discretion which ought to be exercised only if the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings.[4] Under OCGA § 16-8-14 (a) (1), “[a] person commits the offense of theft by shoplifting when such person . . . with the intent of appropriating merchandise to his or her own use without paying for the same . . . [c]onceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment. . . .”[5] Despite the statutory language on intent, the trial court’s jury charge on the shoplifting elements omitted any reference to intent: “This defendant is charged with the crime of shoplifting, . . . defined . . . as follows: A person commits the offense of shoplifting when such person