Thank you for sharing!
[…] And when asked if he sought Solis-Macias or his wife’s consent to record this interaction, Officer Britt responded that he did not. Solis-Macias then objected to the recording’s admission, but the trial court overruled his objection, and the State then played the recording for the jury. On appeal, Solis-Macias argues that Officer Britt’s body-camera recording of his investigation and the admission of that recording into evidence was prohibited by OCGA § 16-11-62 (2), which provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for . . . [a]ny person, through the use of any device, without the consent of all persons observed, to observe, photograph, or record the activities of another which occur in any private place and out of public view . . . .” But subsection (D) of this same statute provides “that it shall not be unlawful . . . [f]or a law enforcement officer or his or her agent to use a device in the lawful performance of his or her official duties to observe, photograph, videotape, or record the activities of persons that