Thank you for sharing!
[…] And under OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b), “[a] person commits the offense of sexual battery when he or she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person.” So, Solis-Macias is correct that if the evidence showed “a touching without the intent necessary for child molestation, he would have been entitled to a jury instruction on sexual battery as a lesser included offense.”[20] But here, Solis-Macias has pointed to no evidence demonstrating that a