Thank you for sharing!
[…] Needless to say, this Court reviews the trial court’s “refusal to give a requested charge for an abuse of discretion.”[17] And when the evidence shows “either the completed offense as charged or no offense, such evidence will not support a verdict for one of the lesser grades of the offense, and the court should not charge on the lesser grades of the offense.”[18] But when a case contains some evidence, no matter how slight, that shows the defendant “committed a lesser offense, then the court should charge the jury on that offense.”[19] Relevant here, OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of child molestation when such person . . . [d]oes any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.” And under OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b), “[a] person commits the offense of sexual battery when he or she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person.”