(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Strong v. State, ___ Ga. ___ (2) (a) (Case No. S20A0270, decided June 29, 2020). As to the first required showing, OCGA § 24-4-401 defines “relevant evidence” as that evidence which “ha[s] any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” OCGA § 24-4-401. “This is a binary question — evidence is either relevant or it is not.” Strong, ___ Ga. at ___ (2) (a). OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403″) governs the second required showing and provides that, “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” Rule 403 “is designed to exclude matter of scant or cumulative probative force, dragged in by the heels for the sake of its prejudicial effect.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Strong, ___ Ga. at ___ (2) (a). “The third part of the test is a preliminary question of fact for the trial court.