Clarke also submitted to the PDOT a VIN verification form, which listed the cloned VIN. On November 26, 2016, the PDOT sent to Clarke a letter stating that his application to register the BMW 550i could not be processed because “an incorrect [VIN] was recorded on the out of state proof of ownership. Legible tracings of both the [VIN] plate affixed to the vehicle, as well as the engine number plate are required.” 1. In his first and third enumerations of error, Clarke contends that the trial court abused its discretion under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (“Rule 404 (b)”) by admitting (a) evidence of his Florida convictions as well as (b) evidence of three additional vehicles registered to him, all of which had cloned VINs. We disagree. Under Rule 404 (b), “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith.” However, such otheract evidence is admissible for other purposes, including to prove intent, motive, and absence of mistake or accident.