Thank you for sharing!
[…] Article 2 of the UAGCPJA creates a threetiered approach to jurisdictional issues between states, and under that approach, “the state court that may have jurisdiction would be, in order of priority: 1) the court in the respondent’s home state; 2) the court of a state with which the respondent has a significant connection; or 3) a third state that is neither the home state nor a significantconnection state.” Radford, Ga. Guardianship and Conservatorship § 4:3 (2019). These tiers are established in four subsections of OCGA § 29-11-12, which specify several circumstances under which “[a] court of this state has jurisdiction to appoint a guardian or issue a conservatorship order for a respondent.”[7] OCGA § 29-11-12. Subsection (1) of OCGA § 29-11-12 is clearly inapplicable because it grants jurisdiction to a court in the respondent’s home state, and it is undisputed that Kevin’s home state was Florida. The trial court did not rely on Subsection (3).