Thank you for sharing!
[…] And even though it appears that each of the two Florida actions ultimately was dismissed, there is no indication that either court dismissed the action specifically because it determined that Georgia was “a more appropriate forum” as required by OCGA § 29-11-12 (2) (A); see also OCGA § 29-11-18 (2). For these reasons, the probate court plainly erred by relying on OCGA § 29-11-12 (2) (A) to justify its jurisdiction. (ii) Subsection (2) (B) provides for jurisdiction if “[o]n the date the petition is filed,” the forum state “is a significant connection state” and “[t]he respondent has a home state, a petition for an appointment or order is not pending in a court of that state or another significantconnection state, and, before the court makes the appointment or issues the order“: (i) A petition for an appointment or order is not filed in the respondent’s home state; (ii) An objection to the court’s jurisdiction is not filed by a person required to be notified of the proceeding; and (iii) The court in this state concludes that it is an appropriate forum under the factors