Thank you for sharing!
[…] She further claims that the plaintiffs’ failure to follow the required procedures demands dismissal of the appeal. We disagree. It is wellestablished that appeals from “judgments or orders in divorce, alimony, and other domestic relations cases”[2] must be made by application for discretionary appeal. See OCGA § 5635 (a) (2). When “the underlying subject matter, i.e., the issue sought to be appealed, clearly arises from or is ancillary to divorce proceedings, or is derived from a marital relationship and divorce, the appeal is within the ambit of [OCGA § 5635 (a) (2)].” Russo v. Manning, 252 Ga. 155, 155 (312 SE2d 319) (1984); see also Rebich v. Miles, 264 Ga. 467, 469 (448 SE2d 192) (1994) (“[T]he underlying subject matter generally controls over the relief sought in determining the proper procedure to follow to appeal.”). The primary issue before us, however, is whether James transferred the life insurance policy to Elizabeth in 1994. This contract-based question is not derived from or ancillary to the divorce that took place nine years later.