Thank you for sharing!
[…] Coates, 304 Ga. at 331. (Emphasis in original.) As a result, we concluded that in OCGA § 16-11-131 (b), “the gravamen of the offense is the general receipt, possession, or transportation of firearms by convicted felons, rather than the specific quantity of firearms received, possessed, or transported,” and therefore the statute unambiguously permits only one conviction for simultaneous possession of any number of firearms. Id. at 331-332. Coates’ multiple convictions were vacated and the case remanded for resentencing. Id. at 332. Here, the analysis of OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (5), in its statutory context, yields a similar result. That subsection provides: It is unlawful for any person knowingly to create, reproduce, publish, promote, sell, distribute, give, exhibit, or possess with intent to sell or distribute any visual medium which depicts a minor or a portion of a minor’s body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct. (Emphasis supplied.)