Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Edvalson, slip op. at 10.[6] This reading was incorrect, as it did not take into account the multiple meanings of the word “any” in the statute construed as a whole. A proper analysis produces a result similar to that reached in Coates. Here, the term “any visual medium” in OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (5) must be read in light of the definition provided by the General Assembly in OCGA § 16-12-100 (a) (5): “‘Visual medium’ means any film, photograph, negative, slide, magazine, or other visual medium.” (Emphasis supplied.) Accordingly, “any visual medium” in subsection (b) (5) cannot refer to the qualitative sense of “any,” as that meaning is provided by the definition in subsection (a) (1).