Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Double Jeopardy Clause imposes few limits upon the legislature’s power to define offenses. Whether a particular course of conduct involves one or more distinct “offenses” under the statute depends on this legislative choice. As we have said numerous times, the text of the statute itself best reflects that legislative choice. (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Coates, 304 Ga. at 330. In Coates, we granted certiorari in order to consider the appropriate unit of prosecution for a charge of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon under OCGA § 16-11-131 (b): “Any person . . . who has been convicted of a felony by a court of this state . . . and who receives, possesses, or transports any firearm commits a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years[.]” While executing a search warrant, the police found four firearms in Coates’ residence.