Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Williams v. North Carolina, 325 U. S. 226, 229-230 (65 SCt 1092, 89 LEd 1577) (1945) (“[t]he domicil of one spouse within a State gives power to that State . . . to dissolve a marriage wheresoever contracted”). Compare Heath v. Heath, 257 Ga. 777 (364 SE2d 272) (1988) (Georgia trial court properly dismissed divorce petition of wife, a Georgia resident, where husband, a North Carolina resident, already had filed divorce petition in North Carolina; North Carolina divorce decree entitled to full faith and credit). In this vein, OCGA § 19-5-2 relevantly provides: No court shall grant a divorce to any person who has not been a bona fide resident of this state for six months before the filing of the petition for divorce, . . . provided, further, that a nonresident of this state may file a petition for divorce, in the county of residence of the respondent, against any person who has been a resident of this state and of the county in which the action is brought for a period of six months prior to the filing of the petition. (Emphasis supplied.)