See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).[2] (b) Hill contends that the evidence showed that the Wellingtons willingly went with him and Aviance to go panhandling, that they never asked to be let go, and that they became afraid for the first time when he told them to get out of the car just before the shooting. Hill argues that there was no evidence that they were abducted or held against their will and that, as a result, the evidence was insufficient to authorize convictions for kidnapping (Counts 5 and 6). OCGA § 16-5-40 (a) provides: “A person commits the offense of kidnapping when such person abducts or steals away another person without lawful authority or warrant and holds such other person against his or her will.” The record shows that Hill came into the Wellingtons’ motel room, demanded money, threatened their lives, and cocked a handgun and pressed it against Marshall’s eye.