Williams then testified, “[Hill] told me that he – he never mentioned his name, but he said that the witness was not going to show up at court.” It is not necessary to consider whether the admission of this statement was error because, pretermitting whether the statement was inadmissible character evidence, we conclude that any error in admitting it was harmless. “A nonconstitutional error is harmless if it is highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict.” Davenport v. State, __ Ga. __, __ (2) (846 SE2d 83) (2020) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected[.]“). In determining whether an alleged evidentiary error was harmless, “we review the record de novo and weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable jurors to have done so.” Clarke v. State, 308 Ga. 630, 634 (2) (842 SE2d 863) (2020) (citation and punctuation omitted).