Thank you for sharing!
[…] A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.” Strickland, 466 U. S. at 694 (III) (B). If Satterfield fails to satisfy either part of the Strickland test, we need not address the other part. See Brown v. State, 302 Ga. 454, 457 (2) (807 SE2d 369) (2017). (a) Satterfield contends that his trial counsel was ineffective in failing to request a jury charge on the defense of abandonment. See OCGA § 16-4-5 (a) (“When a person’s conduct would otherwise constitute an attempt to commit a crime, . . . it is an affirmative defense that he abandoned his effort to commit the crime or in any other manner prevented its commission under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal purpose.”). Satterfield argues that charge was authorized because there was at least slight evidence to support it. See, e.g., Garner v. State, 303 Ga. 788, 790 (2) (815 SE2d 36) (2018) (slight evidence is sufficient to authorize the giving of a requested jury instruction). Satterfield argues that a trier of fact could have drawn the conclusion that he never went inside the victim’s house and that he did not know what happened in the house until being informed by Young. We disagree with Satterfield that the evidence supported a charge on abandonment. OCGA § 16-4-5 (a) provides that an abandonment must be “a voluntary and complete renunciation of [the] criminal purpose.” Such a renunciation does not include “[a] belief that circumstances exist which increase the probability of detection or apprehension of the person or which render more difficult the accomplishment of the criminal purpose.” OCGA § 16-7 4-5 (b) (1). Tinch’s testimony showed that he picked up Satterfield shortly after he called Satterfield with the information that no one had answered the door at the victim’s residence. Tinch asked “what happened,” and Satterfield responded “somebody was there.”