Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 298 Ga. 158, 158 (780 SE2d 308) (2015) (citation and punctuation omitted). Viewed in a light most favorable to the jury’s verdicts, the evidence showed that Satterfield, Young, and Tinch drove to the victim’s house pursuant to a plan to steal money from within the victim’s house and that Satterfield and Young entered the house without authority. See former OCGA § 16-7-1 (a) (“A person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains within the dwelling house of another[.]“). Young shot the victim, who died of a gunshot wound to the chest, and then left carrying several firearms that he had taken from inside the house.