Thank you for sharing!
[…] personal service] is sufficient,”[6] so the additional step of personal service on the Commissioner of Human Services was not required.[7] Further, in this case, the superior court’s adoption of the CPA’s personal service requirement in OCGA § 9-11-4 (e) (5)[8] ignores the fact that, in the present context, “[t]he function of the reviewing court under the APA is appellate, a function not contemplated by the [CPA].”[9] We note that Schuman is only physical precedent because it was issued with a dissent thoroughly explaining why personal service on the Division should be required pursuant to OCGA § 49-2-15.[10] That Code section, which is in a separate chapter from the chapter on the Child Abuse Registry, provides: When any action is brought against the Department of Human Services, the Board of Human Services, the commissioner of human services, or any employee or agent thereof or when any action is brought in which the department could be held responsible for damages awarded in such action, it shall be the duty of the plaintiff to provide for service of notice of the pendency of such action by providing for service of a second original process, issued from the court in which the action is filed, upon the commissioner of human services personally or upon a person designated by the commissioner in writing to serve as agent for the acceptance of such service of process. The service of process in such action shall not be perfected until such second original process has been served as provided in this Code section. The provisions of this Code section shall be cumulative of any other requirements imposed by law for the service of process or notice. Like the majority in Shuman, we conclude that this provision does not control petitions for judicial review under OCGA § 49-5-183, which are akin to appeals, not original “actions.”[11] Given that OCGA § 49-5-183 (f) explicitly provides that “[t]he procedures for such appeal shall be