Pride was charged individually and as a party to the crime of aggravated assault for hitting Garcia in the face with a handgun with the intent to rob him. Pride argues that he did not act in concert with Hendrix in any action involving the handgun, and that any action that Hendrix took during the struggle should be deemed either defense of Pride or Hendrix’s own actions. He argues further that the evidence against him is weak, especially in light of the inconsistencies in Garcia’s testimony and that Garcia admitted he lied to police about having money taken from him. OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) provides that “[e]very person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.” And “[a] person is concerned in the commission of a crime only if he . . . [i]ntentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime.” OCGA § 16-2-20 (b) (3).