Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) 306 Ga. at 261-263 (2) (b). 3. The Anti-SLAPP statute cannot be used to strike claims for attorney fees under OCGA § 50-18-73 (b). Geer has asserted that Phoebe Putney’s counterclaim to his Open Records Act action should be stricken pursuant to the anti- SLAPP statute. To come under the protection of the statute, Geer asserts that his suit against Phoebe Putney to enforce his records request is both a petition in a judicial proceeding and conduct in furtherance of his right to free speech, as those terms are used in OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (c), such that his conduct should be deemed an “act in furtherance of [his] right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public concern” under OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (c).