Thank you for sharing!
[…] Additionally, even in the absence of a request for fees by either party at some point during or after the litigation, nothing would bar the trial court from sua sponte awarding attorney fees should the trial court determine that a party was entitled to such fees. See OCGA §§ 9-15-14 (b) (permitting a court to assess attorney fees “upon the motion of any party or the court itself’); 50-18-73 (b) (“In any action brought to enforce the provisions of this chapter in which the court determines that either party acted without substantial justification either in not complying with this chapter or in instituting the litigation, the court shall, unless it finds that special