Thank you for sharing!
[…] S20A0714. The State v. Stephens. Melton, Chief Justice, dissenting in part. Because I believe that State’s Exhibit 2 was relevant under the liberal standard for the admission of evidence under Georgia’s Evidence Code, I must respectfully dissent in part. OCGA § 24-4-401 defines relevant evidence extremely broadly as “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 24-4-402, in turn, highlights the equally broad admissibility of relevant evidence: “All relevant evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by law or by other rules, as prescribed pursuant to constitutional or statutory authority, applicable in the court in which the matter is pending. . . .” The fact of consequence at issue here, in its simplest form, is whether Stephens possibly had access to the murder weapon. Eyewitnesses to the shooting which forms the center of this prosecution identified Stephens as the shooter.