Thank you for sharing!
[…] All the Justices concur, except Melton, C.J. and Boggs and Bethel, JJ., who dissent in part; Peterson, J., disqualified; and Warren, J., not participating. S20A0714. The State v. Stephens. Melton, Chief Justice, dissenting in part. Because I believe that State’s Exhibit 2 was relevant under the liberal standard for the admission of evidence under Georgia’s Evidence Code, I must respectfully dissent in part. OCGA § 24-4-401 defines relevant evidence extremely broadly as “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” (Emphasis supplied.)