Thank you for sharing!
[…] These contentions are without merit. Horton argues that the burning of Hagan’s house did not conceal his death because the testimony of the firefighters and the medical examiner showed that authorities knew he was dead before the fire started. In fact, Horton contends, the fire expedited the discovery of the body by calling attention to the burning home. In short, he claims, Hagan’s death was never concealed, and any alleged concealment did not hinder the discovery that Hagan was unlawfully killed. Under OCGA § 16-10-31, “[a] person who, by concealing the death of any other person, hinders a discovery of whether or not such person was unlawfully killed is guilty of a felony. . . .” And, [w]hen evaluating a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we review whether a rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.