Thank you for sharing!
[…] The malice necessary to establish malice murder may be formed in an instant, as long as it is present at the time of the killing. It is for a jury to determine from all the facts and circumstances whether a killing is intentional and malicious. Benton v. State, 305 Ga. 242, 244 (1) (a) (824 SE2d 322) (2019) (citations and punctuation omitted). Moreover, under OCGA § 16-2-20 (a), “[e]very person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.” Conviction as a party to a crime requires proof that the defendant “shared a common criminal intent with the direct perpetrators” of the crimes. Fleming v. State, 306 Ga. 240, 247 (3) (b) (830 SE2d 129) (2019).