Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, that substantive change was to expand the deadline for filing the notice of lien action from 14 to 30 days, and to include the phrase “lien action,” which had been added as a defined term to the Lien Statute in the same 2009 amendment. OCGA § 44-14-360 (2.1) defines “[l]ien action” as “a lawsuit, proof of claim in a bankruptcy case, or a binding arbitration.” Concrete Enterprises cites to Foster & Kaiser, Inc., for the assertion that “[c]ommencement means more than mere filing of the action. There must also be service upon the proper defendant.” (Citation omitted.) 185 Ga.