Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moreover, in construing language in any one part of a statute, a court should consider the entire scheme of the statute and attempt to gather the legislative intent from the statute as a whole. (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Beacon Medical Products, LLC v. Travelers Cas. and Sur. Co. of America, 292 Ga. App. 617, 619 (1) (665 SE2d 710) (2008). Accord Robertson v. Ridge Environmental, LLC, 319 Ga. App. 570, 571 (1) (737 SE2d 578) (2013). With these principles in mind, we turn to the statutory provision at issue. Prior to 2009, OCGA § 44-14-361.1 (2000) provided in relevant part: (a) To make good the [lien at issue in this case], [it] must be created and declared in accordance with the following provisions, and on failure of any of them the lien shall not be effective or enforceable: . . . (3) The commencement of an action for the recovery of the amount of the party’s claim within 12 months from the time the same shall become due. In addition, within 14 days after filing such action, the party claiming the lien shall file a notice with the clerk of superior court of the county wherein the subject lien was filed. (Emphasis supplied.) In 2009, this subsection was amended as follows: (a) To make good the [lien at issue in this case], [it] must be created and declared in accordance with the following provisions, and on failure of any of them the lien shall not be effective or enforceable: . . . (3)The commencement of a lien action for the recovery of the amount of the party’s claim within 365 days from the date of filing for record of his or her claim of lien. In addition, within 30 days after commencing such lien action, the party claiming the lien shall file a notice with the clerk of the superior court of the county wherein the subject lien was found. (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 44-14-361 (2009).