Lanier 5, LLC, 299 Ga. 891, 894-895 (1) (792 SE2d 680) (2016); Saffo v. Foxworthy, Inc., 286 Ga. 284, 288 (4) (687 SE2d 463) (2009). It is undisputed that, at the time of her death, Bedford had title to the property at issue. Upon her death, title passed by operation of law to the executor of her estate, and under former OCGA § 53-2-108,[6] title would remain with the executor “until the assent of the executor is given to the devise or legacy.” See also Pope v. Stanley, 202 Ga. 180, 183 (2) (42 SE2d 488) (1947). As to the form of assent, former OCGA § 53-2-109 provided: The assent of the executor may be express or may be presumed from his conduct. Assent should be evidenced by a conveyance of realty or tangible personalty or by an assignment or transfer of a chose in action. In the absence of a prior assent, the discharge of the executor shall be conclusive evidence of his assent. If no assent has been given within one year after the executor has qualified, a devisee or legatee may cite the executor in the probate court to show cause why his assent should not be given or may compel him to give assent by an equitable proceeding. With these provisions, the old Probate Code contemplated several distinct forms of assent to a devise of real property: express assent evidenced by a deed of conveyance; assent implied by the conduct of the executor; assent implied conclusively by the discharge of the executor; and assent