held that because “the trial court ruled definitively at a pretrial hearing that evidence of the [prior bad] act would be admissible, [the defendant] was not required to object to the evidence at trial to preserve his claim of error for appeal.” 306 Ga. at 373-374. Clark based that holding solely on Anthony, which held that “‘[o]nce the court makes a definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding any evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve such claim of error for appeal.’” Id. at 831-832 (emphasis supplied) (quoting OCGA § 24-1-103 (a)); see also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected and . . . [i]n case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific grounds of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context.”) (emphasis supplied). Neither Clark nor Anthony stands for the proposition that a party is not required to object to evidence to preserve an error on appeal, so long as the judge rules that evidence is admissible.