The case was tried before a jury, which returned a verdict in favor of Advesco and against the defendant companies, but not against Seymour, in the amounts of $272,000 in compensatory damages and $100,000 in attorney fees. The trial court entered judgment on the verdict. Galt Automotive, By Real Estate, and Brumbley Ventures appeal from the final judgment. 2. Reforestation damages under OCGA § 51-12-50. The appellants contend that the trial court erred in concluding that Advesco had a right to recover reforestation damages. However, OCGA § 51-12-50 expressly authorizes the recovery of such damages. That code section provides, in pertinent part, that “when a plaintiff recovers for timber cut or cut and carried away, the measure of damages shall be . . . [c]osts of reasonable reforestation activities related to the plaintiff’s injury[.]” OCGA § 51-12-50 (a) (3). Despite this plain language authorizing the recovery of reforestation damages, the appellants argue that only the bank holding the security deed to the Advesco property has the right to recover damages for conversion of the timber.