App. 738, 742 (2) (72 SE2d 497) (1952) (construing former version of statute). While OCGA § 51-12-51 created a cause of action for a holder of legal title, it did not divest an equitable title holder with a right of possession, like Advesco, from a cause of action and recovery of damages pursuant to OCGA § 51-12-50. Rather, these two statutes “relating to the same subject matter are in pari materia and must be construed together and harmonized whenever possible.” Land USA v. Ga. Power Co., 297 Ga. 237, 241 (1) (773 SE2d 236) (2015) (punctuation omitted; italics supplied). Indeed, OCGA § 51-12-50 (a) expressly provides: Except as provided in Code Section 511251, when a plaintiff recovers for timber cut or cut and carried away, the measure of damages shall be: (1) Treble the fair market value of the trees cut as they stood; (2) Treble the diminished fair market value of any trees incidentally harmed; (3) Costs of reasonable reforestation activities related to the plaintiff’s injury; and (4) Attorney fees and expenses of litigation. (Emphasis supplied.)