Thank you for sharing!
[…] Roberts v. State, 279 Ga. App. 434 (1) (631 SE2d 480) (2006), overruled on other grounds, DeSouza v. State, 285 Ga. App. 201, 202 n.2 (645 SE2d 684) (2007). See Styles v. State, 245 Ga. App. 90, 92 (537 SE2d 377) (2000) (Blackburn, P. J., concurring specially) (explaining that the supersedeas resulting from an appeal in a criminal case applies to all “proceedings which either require a ruling on the matters on appeal or directly or indirectly affect such matters”). See also OCGA § 5-6-45 (a) (“In all criminal cases, the notice of appeal . . . shall serve as supersedeas in all cases where a sentence of death has been imposed or where the defendant is admitted to bail.”); Chambers v. State, 262 Ga. 200, 202 (3) (415 SE2d 643) (1992) (the trial and conviction of a defendant that take place while he appeals the denial of a motion to suppress is null and void); Peterson v.