Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Punctuation and footnotes omitted.) Southwestern Emergency Physicians, P. C. v. Quinney, 347 Ga. App. 410, 420-421 (3) (819 SE2d 696) (2018). With these guidelines in mind, we turn to the statutory language at issue. In 2005, the Georgia General Assembly passed an emergency medical care law reducing the standard of care in cases involving the provision of certain categories of “emergency medical care” from negligence to gross negligence. OCGA § 51-1-29.5. The relevant portion of that statute provides: In an action involving a health care liability claim arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department or obstetrical unit or in a surgical suite immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department, no physician or health care provider shall be held liable unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the physician or health care provider’s actions showed gross negligence. OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c).[3] If the gross negligence standard of care described in OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c) applies to the instant case, then the Plaintiffs “would bear the burden at trial of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the [D]efendants were grossly negligent” in their treatment of the shoulder dystocia. See Abdel-Samed , 294 Ga. at 765 (3).[4] Defendants argue that the gross negligence standard set forth in OCGA § 51-1-29.5 applies to Plaintiff’s claims because the alleged malpractice occurred while Brown was a patient who received emergency medical care in an obstetrical unit at the hospital. Defendants argue that the limiting phrase “immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department” in OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c) applies only to emergency care provided “in a surgical suite.”