Thank you for sharing!
[…] We granted Lemontree’s application for interlocutory review, and this appeal followed. “Summary judgment is proper when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. We review a grant or denial of summary judgment de novo and construe the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmovant.”[2] With these guiding principles in mind, we now turn to Lemontree’s specific claims of error. 1. Lemontree argues that this case is governed by OCGA § 44-7-14 because it is an out-of-possession landlord. We agree. (a) Georgia’s dog-bite statute, OCGA § 51-2-7, provides in pertinent part: A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured. In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash.[3] However, “[b]y its plain terms, OCGA § 5127 applies only to a person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal.”[4] In Tyner, the plaintiff sought to hold a landlord liable for injuries inflicted by a tenant’s dogs.[5] The lease allowed the tenant to keep pets without any restriction, and there was some evidence indicating that the landlord was aware that the tenants had two pit bulls on the property.[6]