The defendants answered and moved to dismiss Doe’s complaint on the ground that it was time-barred. Following a hearing, the trial court entered an order granting the motion to dismiss, giving rise to this appeal. 1. In multiple enumerations of error, Doe argues that the trial court erred by ruling that his non-nuisance claims were time-barred. Based on the claims at issue and the statutory time limitations on their viability, we disagree. (a) Applicability of OCGA § 9-3-33.1. We begin by noting that the trial court ruled that OCGA § 9-3-33.1 acts as a statute of repose and bars Doe’s non-nuisance tort claims (Counts 3 through 10). OCGA § 9-3-33.1 (a) (2) provides that “any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse committed before July 1, 2015, shall be commenced on or before the date the plaintiff attains the age of 23 years.” The subsection defines “childhood sexual abuse” as “any act committed by the defendant against the plaintiff” that would constitute a criminal offense of rape, sodomy, child molestation, pandering, sexual battery, or other similar enumerated crimes.[3] Thus, under this Code section, the time