That the defendants might have asserted a defense that they were unaware of Edwards’s predatory conduct did not preclude Doe from maintaining the tort claims against the defendants before the statute of limitations ran on those claims. Although Archbishop Gregory’s 2018 statement appears to indicate that such a defense would have been unavailing, this does not mean that Doe’s non-nuisance tort claims were viable for the first time in 2018. (d) Statute of limitation as to RICO claims. The application of the RICO statute of limitation was explained by this Court in Glock, Inc. v. Harper.[14] OCGA § 16148 provides a fiveyear statute of limitation for a civil action brought for RICO violations. That statute was revised, effective July 1, 2015, to provide that a civil action “shall be commenced up until five years after the conduct in violation of a provision of this chapter terminates.” Before that revision, OCGA § 16148 provided that such a civil action had to be brought within five years after the conduct terminated “or the cause of action accrues.” Regarding the preJuly 1, 2015 version of OCGA § 16148, this Court[, in Blalock v.