Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, __ Ga. __ (2) (a) (847 SE2d 347, 353 (2) (a)) (2020). And we will not disturb a trial court’s ruling regarding the voluntariness of a defendant’s Miranda waiver unless clearly erroneous. Id. at 353-354 (2) (a). With these principles in mind, we turn to Edwards’s specific claims, concluding that neither has merit. a. The first interview. Edwards contends that the statements he made during his first interrogation should have been suppressed because they were induced by the detective’s promise that he would receive counseling. We disagree. Pursuant to OCGA § 24-8-824, in order for a confession to be admissible, it must “have been made voluntarily, without being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of injury.” It has long been understood that “slightest hope of benefit” refers to promises related to reduced criminal punishment — a shorter sentence, lesser charges, or no charges at all.