Thank you for sharing!
[…] This testimony alone was sufficient to prove the penetration element of the rape charge. See Garner v. State, 346 Ga. App. 351, 355 (1) (816 SE2d 368) (2018) (finding the victim’s testimony alone was sufficient to support the rape conviction, and noting “corroborating evidence is not required.”); see also Mack v. State, 338 Ga. App. 854, 856 (1) (792 SE2d 120) (2016) (victim’s testimony that she did not consent to have sex with defendant was sufficient to sustain rape conviction); OCGA § 24-14-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”). And, although corroboration is not required under Georgia law, the forensic interviewer testified that the victim disclosed that Edwards penetrated her vagina with his penis. See Glaze v. State, 317 Ga.