Thank you for sharing!
[…] In resolving [Edwards's] challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence in a light favorable to the jury’s verdict. Weighing the evidence and determining witness credibility are beyond the purview of this court. We simply assess whether the evidence was sufficient to find [Edwards] guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. (Citation omitted.) Atkins v. State, 342 Ga. App. 849 (805 SE2d 612) (2017). Pursuant to OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (2), “_a_ person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of . . . _a_ female who is less than ten years of age.” The statute defines “carnal knowledge” as “any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.” OCGA § 1661 (a). As we have explained, “_t_he necessary penetration need be only slight and may be proved by indirect or circumstantial evidence.” (Citations omitted.) Mayes v. State, 336 Ga. App. 55, 58 (1) (783 SE2d 659) (2016).