Thank you for sharing!
[…] It also is apparent that neither of the two exceptions to this statutory requirement existed in this case. Morton did not “ agree[ ] to the value of the property or to another method of valuation,” OCGA § 44-6-184 (b), and the trial court did not “determine[ ] that the evidentiary value of an appraisal is outweighed by the cost of the appraisal[.]” OCGA § 44-6-184 (c).