Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 44-6-184 (a) (emphasis supplied). The trial court’s act of ordering an appraisal is a preliminary step in the statutory scheme for determining how to partition the property. As the Act details, the trial court determines the fair market value of the property based at least in part on the court-ordered appraisal, see OCGA § 44-6-184 (d) through (g), and decisions made by the parties and the trial court regarding the method of partition are based at least in part on that fair market value determination. See OCGA §§ 44-6-185 through 44-6-187. The Act provides two exceptions to the requirement that the trial court order an appraisal. See OCGA § 44-6-184 (a) (court shall order appraisal “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section”). First, the trial court is not required to order an appraisal “[i]f all cotenants have agreed to the value of the property or to another method of valuation, [in which case] the court shall adopt that value or the value produced by the agreed method of valuation.” OCGA § 44-6-184 (b). Second, the trial court is not required to order an appraisal “[i]f the court determines that the evidentiary value of an appraisal is outweighed by the cost of the appraisal, [in which case] the court, after an evidentiary hearing, shall determine the fair market value of the property and send notice to the parties of the value.” OCGA § 44-6-184 (c). In her pleading initiating the partition action, which she filed on May 30, 2018, Morton asked the trial court to order an appraisal. She reiterated this request at other points throughout the proceedings below.