If the timely filing of the pleading is followed by timely service perfected as authorized by law, the subsequent service will relate back to the initial filing even though the statute of limitation[] has run in the interim.[8] Therefore, “[i]f the filing of the petition is followed by timely service perfected as required by law, although the statute of limitation runs between the date of the filing of the petition and the date of service, the service will relate back to the time of filing so as to avoid the limitation.”[9] OCGA § 9-11-4 (c) provides: “When service is to be made within this state, the person making such service shall make the service within five days from the time of receiving the summons and complaint; but failure to make service within the fiveday period will not invalidate a later service.” If “a complaint is filed near the statute of limitation[,] and service is made after the statute expires and after the fiveday safe harbor provision contained within OCGA § 9114 (c), the relation back of the service to the date of filing is dependent upon the diligence exercised by the plaintiff