The endorsements at issue in the present case reference OCGA § 36-33-1, which specifically carves out OCGA §§ 36-92-2 and 33-24-51 as exceptions to the general rule that the purchase of liability insurance does not waive sovereign immunity. And, as the trial court noted in its order, the General Assembly used the term “shall” in its waivers in both OCGA § 36-92-2 (d) (3) (“the waiver . . . shall be increased to the extent that . . . [t]he local government entity purchases commercial liability insurance in an amount in excess of the waiver set forth in this Code section.”) and OCGA § 33-24-51 (b)-(c) (“governmental immunity shall be waived to the extent of the amount of insurance so purchased. . . . The municipal corporation . . . shall be liable for damages in excess of the amount of immunity waived as provided in Code Section 36922 which are sustained only while the insurance is in force and only to the extent of the limits or the coverage of the insurance policy.”).