OCGA § 36-33-1 (a). The same statute, however, also provides for a narrow waiver of a municipal corporation’s sovereign immunity, expressly providing that “[a] municipal corporation shall not waive its immunity by the purchase of liability insurance, except as provided in Code Section 332451 or 36922, or unless the policy of insurance issued covers an occurrence for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available, and then only to the extent of the limits of such insurance policy.” OCGA § 33-24-51 authorizes the purchase of liability insurance by local governments “for damages on account of bodily injury or death resulting from bodily injury to any person or for damage to property of any person, or for both arising by reason of ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of any motor vehicle by the municipal corporation[.]” OCGA § 33-24-51 (a). Subsection (b) of the same code section provides in pertinent part that “ [t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived as provided in Code Section 36922[,]” and that neither the local government entity nor its insurer “ shall plead governmental immunity as a defense;” the local government entity and its insurer “may make only those defenses which could be made if the insured were a private person.” OCGA § 33-24-51 (b).