Subsection (b) of the same code section provides in pertinent part that “ [t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived as provided in Code Section 36922[,]” and that neither the local government entity nor its insurer “ shall plead governmental immunity as a defense;” the local government entity and its insurer “may make only those defenses which could be made if the insured were a private person.” OCGA § 33-24-51 (b). Along the same line, OCGA § 36-92-2 provides that “[t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived up to [certain] limits” as outlined in the statute. OCGA § 32-92-2 (a).[6] “The waiver provided by this chapter shall be increased to the extent that . . . [t]he local government entity purchases commercial liability insurance in an amount in excess of the waiver set forth in this Code section.” OCGA § 36-92-2 (d) (3). In Gates v.