See Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. II, Par. IX (e). Particularly, with regard to municipal corporations, our General Assembly has enacted OCGA § 36-33-1, which reiterates that “it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability from damages.” OCGA § 36-33-1 (a). The same statute, however, also provides for a narrow waiver of a municipal corporation’s sovereign immunity, expressly providing that “[a] municipal corporation shall not waive its immunity by the purchase of liability insurance, except as provided in Code Section 332451 or 36922, or unless the policy of insurance issued covers an occurrence for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available, and then only to the extent of the limits of such insurance policy.” OCGA § 33-24-51 authorizes the purchase of liability insurance by local governments “for damages on account of bodily injury or death resulting from bodily injury to any person or for damage to property of any person, or for both arising by reason of ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of