Thank you for sharing!
[…] McCray argues that the plain terms of OCGA § 17-8-5 (a) require a court reporter to take down or record the entirety of voir dire. But our precedent holds otherwise for non-death penalty cases like McCray’s, and he offers no compelling reason to overturn that precedent. OCGA § 17-8-5 (a) provides that “[o]n the trial of all felonies the presiding judge shall have the testimony taken down and, when directed by the judge, the court reporter shall exactly and truly record or take stenographic notes of the testimony and proceedings in the case, except the argument of counsel.” In State v.