Thank you for sharing!
[…] Allen admitted to a cellmate that he robbed Melanie Inn and shot the clerk. 1. Neither Allen nor McCray challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, but we have independently reviewed the evidence presented at trial and conclude that the evidence was legally sufficient to authorize a rational trier of fact to find beyond a reasonable doubt that they were guilty of the crimes of which they were convicted. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).[5] 2. Allen argues that the trial court erred in allowing the State to introduce other-acts evidence under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (“Rule 404 (b)”) that purportedly showed Allen’s participation in a robbery in September 2014. We conclude that any error was harmless. Under Rule 404 (b), “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith,” but other-acts evidence is admissible for other purposes, including to prove intent, motive, and absence of mistake or accident.