Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice.” OCGA § 16-5­21 (a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults . . . [w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury[.]” OCGA § 16-11-106 (b) (1) provides, in relevant part, that “ [a]ny person who shall have on or within arm’s reach of his or her person a firearm . . . during the commission of, or the attempt to commit, . . . [a]ny crime against or involving the person of another . . . and which crime is a felony, commits a felony[.]“ Eyewitness testimony established that Casey shot Bradley in the head at close range. Forensic evidence supported this testimony by showing that Bradley was fatally shot in the back of the head by a gun in contact with his scalp.