Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Hayes v. State, 292 Ga. 506, 506 (739 SE2d 313) (2013). Casey was convicted of felony murder predicated on aggravated assault and possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony. Although the trial court properly merged the aggravated assault count for sentencing, we must consider whether the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to support a finding that Casey committed the alleged aggravated assault because it was the predicate felony for the felony murder. OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice.” OCGA § 16-5­21 (a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults . . . [w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious