Thank you for sharing!
[…] State v. Hanna, 305 Ga. 100, 103 (2) (823 SE2d 785) (2019) (citations and punctuation omitted). However, it is important to recognize that “[t]he rule of lenity is a rule of construction that is applied only when an ambiguity still exists after having applied the traditional canons of statutory construction.” Id. at 102 (2) (citation and punctuation omitted). Smallwood’s rule of lenity argument is relatively simple – because his conduct in entering the automobile and committing a theft therein violates both OCGA § 16-8-18 and OCGA § 16-7-21 (b) (1), he must be sentenced to misdemeanor criminal trespass under the rule of lenity. OCGA § 16-7-21 (b) (1) provides: A person commits the offense of criminal trespass when he or she knowingly and without authority . . . (1) Enters upon the land or premises of another person or into any part of any vehicle, railroad car, aircraft, or watercraft of another person for an unlawful purpose. In contrast, OCGA § 16-8-18 states that “[i]f any person shall enter any automobile or other motor vehicle with the intent to commit a theft or a felony, he shall be guilty of a felony . . . .” Smallwood misapprehends the rule of lenity.