Thank you for sharing!
[…] Premier Health Care Investments, LLC v. UHS of Anchor, L.P., ___ Ga. ___ (Case No. S19G1491, decided Oct. 5, 2020). With these principles in mind, we turn now to the text and context of OCGA § 40-13-30. Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 40, of which OCGA § 40-13-30 is a part, concerns the prosecution of misdemeanor traffic offenses in probate and municipal courts. Pertinent to this case, which arose from an incident at a gas station within the municipal limits of LaFayette, OCGA § 40-13-29 provides that “the judge of the municipal court in each municipal corporation shall have exclusive jurisdiction of traffic misdemeanor cases originating inside the corporate limits of municipalities.” And OCGA § 40-13-24 provides that a prosecution of a misdemeanor traffic offense in a municipal court does not require an indictment or accusation, and such a prosecution instead may be commenced by a citation and complaint.