Thank you for sharing!
[…] Even though the game warden in this case was authorized to enforce the Rules of the Road pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 40, if the Rules of the Road did not apply in the parking lot in which the game warden encountered Thornton, his attempts to enforce OCGA § 40-6-14 against Thornton would not have been in the lawful discharge of his official duties for purposes of an obstruction conviction. In general, OCGA § 40-6-3 (a) provides that “[t]he provisions of this chapter[[8]] relating to the operation of vehicles refer to the operation of vehicles upon highways,” and for the purposes of Title 40, a “highway” is defined as “the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.” OCGA § 40-1-1 (19). In addition, OCGA § 40-6-3 (a) (2) provides that the Rules of the Road also apply to “a vehicle operated at shopping centers or parking lots or similar areas which although privately owned are customarily used by the public as through streets or connector streets.” According to the State, OCGA § 40-6-3 (a) (2) means that the Rules of the Road apply in all “shopping centers [and] parking lots”— including, for instance, the parking lot of the gas station in this case—as well as in privately-owned “similar areas which . . . are customarily used by the public as through streets or connector streets.” Thornton, on the other hand, contends that OCGA § 40-6-3 (a) (2) applies the Rules of the Road to the locations identified in the statute—”shopping centers or parking lots or similar areas”—only to the extent that those locations are customarily used by the public as through or connector